You are here: Assistant NavigationPrivacy
Privacy

Please read this Privacy Policy Statement carefully before using this website:

About this Privacy Policy Statement

At Hanergy Holding Group Ltd.and its related bodies corporate, we understand and appreciate that you may be concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may receive about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles.

Please read this policy to understand how your personal information is collected, used, protected and recorded by us.

Information Collected

We collect personal information from you in order to provide you with products and services we may offer from time to time. We may also collect personal information about you to better understand your requirements and preferences, improve our services and to provide offers that may be of interest or benefit to you. For example, we collect personal information from you in order to provide you with services, assess your application for commercial credit or when you deal with us over the telephone. Without these details we may not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you.

We may collect your personal information from a number of places, including when you visit our website, when you call, email or otherwise contact us and when you order goods or services from us. The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, contact phone number, transaction information and financial details.

Generally, we collect information directly from you. However, in certain circumstances we may collect information from third parties. However, we will only do so with your consent.

Use of Website

When you visit our website and request information, we require your name and email address. We require this information to respond to your queries. Any information that you enter onto an online form (for example, contact details) will only be collected by us if you submit this online form. In other words, if you cancel the online form or log out prior to submitting your form, any information which you had entered is automatically deleted.

If you browse or download information, the web server will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. We generally use this information for statistical purposes.

When you visit our website we may use "cookies" (an internet browser feature) to enhance functionality, to keep track of your visits, provide personalised features and as part of the identification process for our online services. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off on your browser.

Use and Disclosure of Information

At this website we respect the privacy of your personal information and will not use or disclose it other than for:
鈥he main reasons for which you have provided personal information;
鈥 purpose which is related to the services we provide to you and which you would reasonably expect us to use the information for (for example, servicing our relationship to you or updating our records);
鈥here we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent serious and imminent threat to an individual鈥檚 health or safety or the public鈥檚 health or safety;
鈥 purpose required, authorised or permitted by law; or
鈥 purpose made known to you and to which you have consented.

Security

We maintain strict standards and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and ensure correct use of information. We will use all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information from unauthorised access.

Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when no longer required by us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Hanergy may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason.

contact us

If you have any questions, complaints or require feedback about this statement, please contact us.

Back to top